Services

March - May 2017

5 March - Lent 1
0915   Holy Communion (Chapel of St John the Evangelist)
1100   Matins with Sermon
Responses: Plainsong
Psalm: 32
Benedictus: Tallis
Anthem: Miserere mei (Allegri)
Lessons: Genesis 2: 15-17, 3: 1-7 and Matthew 4: 1-11
Hymns: 67, 64, 68
Organ: A Ground (Tomkins)

__________

12 March - Lent
0915   Holy Communion
1100   Matins with Sermon
Responses: Ebdon
Psalm: 121
Benedicite: Harris
Anthem: As Moses lifted up the  serpent (Bairstow)
Lessons: Genesis 12: 1-4a and John 3: 1-17
Hymns: 376, 337, 461
Organ: Improvisation (Pott)

_________

19 March - Lent 3
0915   Holy Communion
1100   Matins with Sermon
Responses: Reading
Psalm: 46
Benedicite: Purcell
Anthem: Sicut cervus (Palestrina)
Lessons: Exodus 17, 1-17 and John 4: 5-42
Hymns: 383, 69, 74
Organ: Fantasia in G minor (Bach)

__________

26 March - Mothering Sunday - with distribution of flowers
0915   Holy Communion
1100   Holy Communion
Missa Brevis in F (Haydn)
Motet: Ave Maria (Parsons)
Lessons: Exodus 2: 1-11 and Luke 2: 33-35
Hymns: 440, 387, 457, 413
Organ: Fugue in G minor (Bach)

_________

31 March – Duruflé Requiem
1900
, St Peter ad Vincula (tickets available on the door only - £20, £10 for under 18s)

_________

2 April - Lent 5 (Passion Sunday)
0915       Holy Communion
(Chapel of St John the Evangelist)
1100       The Crucifixion (Stainer)

    __________

9 April - Palm Sunday
0915   Holy Communion
1045
   Palm Sunday Procession and Matins
Responses: Tomkins
Psalm 31: 9-18
Te Deum: Howells (Windsor Service)
Anthem: Hosanna to the Son of David (Gibbons)
Lessons: Isaiah 50: 4-9a and Luke 19: 28-40
Hymns: 509, 95, 511
Organ: Les Rameaux (Langlais)

__________

HOLY WEEK

Monday 10 April
1900 Sung Compline, St Peter ad Vincula
_____________
Tuesday 11 April
1900 Sung Compline, St Peter ad Vincula
______________
Wednesday 12 April
1900 Sung Compline, St Peter ad Vincula

_____________

13 April - Maundy Thursday
1900   Service of Communion with Washing of Feet
(Chapel of St John the Evangelist)
Introit: Ubi Caritas (Gjeilo)
Missa Papae Marcelli (Palestrina)
Motet: Tantem ergo (Duruflé)
Lessons: 1 Corinthians 11: 23- 29 and John 13: 1-15
Hymns: 309, 305, 302            

­­­­___________

14 April - Good Friday
1900   Meditation with music, words and silence.

___________

16 April - Easter Sunday
0915
   Holy Communion (Chapel of St John the Evangelist)
1100    Holy Communion and State Parade
Introit: Christ now is risen (Vulpius)
Missa in C (Mozart, K257)
Motet: Now the green blade riseth (arr. Lindley)
Lessons: Isaiah 65: 17–end and John 20: 1-10
Hymns: 110, 112, 401, 120
Organ: Orb and Sceptre (Walton)

___________

23 April - Easter 1  

No services

___________

30 April - Easter 2
0915    Holy Communion
1100 
  Holy Communion
Missa Brevis in F (Haydn)
Motet: Ave Maria (Parsons)
Lessons: 1 Peter 2: 19-end and John 10: 11-16
Hymns: 345, 115, 103, 114
Organ: Praeludium in d (Buxtehude)

____________

7 May - Easter 3 (RRF Association)
0915       Holy Communion
(Chapel of St John the Evangelist)
1100       Matins with Sermon
Responses: Clucas
Psalm: 23
Te Deum: Vaughan Williams in G
Anthem: Surrexit Christus Hodie (Smith)
Lessons: Genesis 7 and John 10: 1-10
Hymns: 433, 394, 443
Organ: Allein Gott in der Höh sei Her’ (Bach)

__________

14 May - Easter 4 (Christian Aid Week)
0915       Holy Communion
1100
       Matins with Sermon
Responses: Ayleward
Psalm 31: 1-12
Jubilate: Schütz
Anthem: Utrumme est Ornatum (Gotham)Lessons: Genesis 8: 1-19 and John 14: 1-14
Hymns: 339, 107, 117
Organ: Improvisation (Saint-Saens)

__________

21 May - Easter 5
0915       Holy Communion
1100
       Matins with Sermon
Responses: Sumsion
Psalm 66: 1-8
Benedictus: Elgar
Anthem: If ye love me (Tallis)
Lessons: Genesis 8: 20 - 9: 17 and John 15-21
Hymns: 106, 341, 265
Organ: Joie et Clarté (Messiaen)

___________

25 May - Ascension Day
1900       Evensong
(Chapel of St Peter ad Vincula)
Responses: Neary
Psalm 68: 1-6
Stanford in C
Anthem: God is gone up (Finzi)
Lessons: Acts 1: 1-11 and Luke 22: 44-end
Hymns: 130, 134
Organ: Heute triumphieret Gottes Sohn (Bach)

___________

27 May - The Sunday after Ascension
0915       Holy Communion details to follow
1100       Holy Communion details to follow